WELCOME

Season 2021 Kicks-Off

 
The Steeline Cup is well underway after the ANZAC Day long weekend matches where International hosted Apollo at Casadio Park with both Senior Men’s and Senior Women’s squads going head-to-head.
 
The split round of matches saw junior LCFA Steeline Cup matches kick-off on Sunday, May 2nd with Gambier Centrals welcoming Millicent United to MGA Park and International again hosting Apollo FC junior teams in the Round 1 split.
 
Round 2 of the Steeline Cup took place last weekend with Blue Lake United hosting Gambier Centrals at Malseed Park with women’s & girls teams matching up on Saturday, May 8th ahead of the men’s & boys squads on Sunday, May 9th. International were on the road visiting Naracoorte United on Sunday, May 9th, with both men’s & women’s football on offer.
 
 
 
League Best & Fairest Winners 2020
 

Senior Men

Best and Fairest: Christian Fleetwood (Gambier Centrals)

Runner Up: Matt Bueti (International)

Senior Women

Best and Fairest: Tess Andrews (Gambier Centrals)

Runner Up: Noelle Brown (Apollo City)

Reserves

Best & Fairest: Tess Andrews (Gambier Centrals)

Runner Up: Paul Prentice (Apollo)

U17 Boys

Best & Fairest: Shar Nay Than (Blue Lake)

Runner Up: Austin Rossi (International)

U16 Girls

Best & Fairest: Chelsea Frost (United Women’s)

Runner Up: Emma O’Callaghan (Gambier Centrals)

U14 Boys

Best & Fairest: Fergus Kentish (International)

Runner Up: Jawad Hassani (Naracoorte)

U13 Girls

Best & Fairest: Emmy Jeffrey (Gambier Centrals)

Runner Up: Chloe Lindquist (United Women’s)

U12 Boys:

Best & Fairest: Gay Ni Hsar (Gambier Centrals)

Runner Up: William Dower (Millicent)

___________________________________________________________________________

Grand Finals Winners Season 2020

Under 12 Boys: International
Under 13 Girls: N/A – 3 way tie 
Under 14 Boys: Gambier Centrals
Under 16 Girls: United Women’s
Under 17 Boys: International
Reserves: Apollo
Senior Women: Gambier Centrals
Senior Men: International
 
___________________________________________________________________________
 
Minor Premiership Winners Season 2020
 
Under 12 Boys: International
Under 13 Girls: Apollo City / Gambier Centrals / International 
Under 14 Boys: International
Under 16 Girls: United Women’s
Under 17 Boys: International
Reserves: Apollo SC
Senior Women: Gambier Centrals
Senior Men: International
 
 
REMINDER

All LCFA coaches must be registered on the FFA Registration System and
must, if working with minors (Under 18), provide a current Working with Children Check to their club. It is an expectation that ALL Coaches hold the minimum requirement of a Game Training Certificate or hold a valid Senior Licence. If club coaches are found not to be accredited whilst undertaking coaching duties, sanctions may apply.

Match Referees for Junior Matches (U12, U13, U14, U16 & U17) and all Assistant Referees / Linespersons for Senior Matches (club appointed) must be qualified with a minimum Level 4 Certificate for 2021. Junior club linespersons need a minimum Online – Laws of the Game certificate.

___________________________________________________________________________